CROSSFIT BMW WOD Schedule
Location & Contact Get Started Det Phys Ed Events
Sep
23

Monday

1:30 couch mobility
1:30 shoulder mobility
1:00 hip mobility

2 rounds of:
:30 of bear crawl +:30 hollow hold
:30 paloff hold @ alternating reverse lunge left – right
:30 static hang from pull up station overhand – :30 underhand
:30 broad jumps – :30 single leg jumps – etc

*performed every 1:30

4 rounds for max reps of:
500 meter row + max rep russian twist
400 meter run
50 double unders + max rep sit ups
15 ball slams
performed every 2:00

Sep
22

Sunday

RiverTown Cut – Street Workout / Calisthenics Competition

7:30am – 7:50am: Registration
8:00am – 8:50am: Round 1 for Open – Scaled – Elite
8:50am – 9:00am: Break
9:00am – 9:50am: Round 1 for Power – Open & Elite Strength
9:50am – 10:00am: Break
10:00am – 10:50am: Round 1 for Free Style – Open & Elite

Male and Female competing in Open Category – Scaled RX:
Max rep pull ups
Max rep dips
Max rep squats
Max rep knee raises
*2 minute timecap for each exercise with a 30 second rest in between. All done in a single heat

Male and Female competing in Elite Category:
Max rep muscle ups (unbroken)
Max rep handstand push ups (unbroken)
Max rep pull ups (unbroken)
Max rep toes to bar (unbroken)
Max rep dips within a 2:00 time cap
Max rep pull ups within a 2:00 time cap
Max rep pistols within a 2:00 time cap
*2 minute timecap for each exercise with a 30 second rest in between. All done in a single heat
*Unbroken = without dropping.

Male and Female competing in Power Catagory – Scaled – Open – Elite:
1 round for fastest time of:
Scaled:
3 burpees
3 box jumps
2 burpees
2 box jumps
1 burpees
1 box jump


Open/Elite:
1 round for fastest time of:
3 burpee box jumps
2 burpee box jumps
1 burpee box jump

Male and Female competing in Strength Category:
1 round for max reps of:
Round 1. *Dips:
Round 2. *Pull ups:
Round 3. Muscle Ups:
*load @ 55lbs men/35lbs woman – 1:30 rest between each round


1. In the free 2019 RiverTown Cut competition, each Participant is normally given two (2) rounds to show their best performance.

2. The maximum performance time given for one Participant in each freestyle round is 2:30 in each strength open, dynamic strength elite round 2:00, in each power open, power elite round 2:30, strength open, strength elite rounds 2:00.

3. The order of the Participants will be selected by event organizer.

4. The possibility for the Participant to use his selected music during his performance will depend on the technical support of the event organizer.

5. During their performance, the Participants may perform any street workout elements to amaze judges and increase their evaluation.

6. During performance, participants are required to wear the event identification provided during registration. Each Participant is allowed to use gloves, additional weights, as well as other elements, contributing to splendour of the athlete’s performance and making it more attractive.

7. In every round each Participant is allowed to use the help of another Participant in the performance of one (1) element, but during the remaining performance time the Participant must be alone.

8. It is forbidden to perform or use insulting or offensive actions, gestures, and attributes towards other participants, judges, or viewers.

9. Any offenses concerning national or racial hatred are categorically forbidden.

10. The marks will be given by each judge to each Participant in each round and then summed up together for both rounds, if necessary.

11. Top Participants will head into a final round and have a 3rd round, if necessary.

12. At the end of competition, the highest sum of points earned in all rounds will determine the winner.

Scoring System

1. Each judge will assess the performance of each Participant by awarding him with a mark of “0” to “5” points.

2. Static Elements.

Static elements are holds (not less than 3 seconds) and slow-motion power and strength moves, e.g. planche, human flag, front lever, back lever, slow muscle-up, etc.

3. Dynamic Elements.

This category is divided in two sub categories. (1) Dynamic strength and (2) dynamic acrobatics. Dynamic strength elements are muscle-ups, one arm pull-ups, handstand push-ups, etc.

Dynamic acrobatic elements are all spins, flips and other elements where momentum is mainly used.

4. Move Combinations/Combos.

Move combination is the flow of the Participant making transition from one element to another element, without stepping off the construction or stopping the routine on the floor. Move combinations’ judge must not evaluate any individual static or dynamic move and its quality.

— Strength —

– There will only be 1 round immediate knock-out for this group.

– Each participant will perform the following exercises for as many reps as possible:

– Muscle-Ups : (Bodyweight)

– Pull-Ups : (Weighted with +20Kgs)

– Dips : (Weighted with +20Kgs)

– Reps will be converted into points.

– Muscle-Ups : 2 Points per rep.

– Pull-Ups : 1 Point per rep.

– Dips : 1 Point per rep.

– Participants with the highest total points win.

– Participants will be given 100-120 seconds of rest between exercises.

Freestyle –

1. In the free 2019 RiverTown Cut Competition each Participant is given 1 round to show their best performance.

2. The maximum performance time given for one Participant in each round is 2:30.

3. The order of the Participants will be drawn (selected by lottery) by Organizer(s) right before the competition.

4. The possibility for the Participant to use his selected music during his performance will depend on the technical support of the Organizer of the event.

5. During their performance, the Participants may perform any street workout elements to amaze judges and increase the evaluation.

6. During performance, participants are required to wear the event Identification provided during registration. Each Participant is allowed to use gloves, additional weights, as well as other elements, contributing to splendour of the athlete’s performance and making it more attractive.

7. In every round each Participant is allowed to use the help of another Participant in the performance of one (1) element, but during the remaining performance time the Participant must be alone.

8. It is forbidden to perform or use insulting or offensive actions, gestures, and attributes towards other participants, judges, or viewers.

9. Any offenses concerning national or racial hatred are categorically forbidden.

11. Top finalist will face-off in a 1v1 battle based on their placings, for example, in the top 8. (1st to 8th).

10. After the first round with all participants having performed is complete. The top participants with the highest scores will move on into the finals.

12. 1 vs. 1 Battles will be at 1:30 a battle with finalists alternating at :30 intervals.

*Times and events subject to change.

Sep
21

REST/RECOVERY DAY:

Take time to:
Get a massage, cryotherapyreikicuppingmusculoskeletal assessment etc.
Prepare appropriate nutrition’ quantity and quality for the upcoming week.
Restore mentally and emotionally, what ever that may be for you.

Sep
20

Friday

Schedule Update:
Sunday September 22nd, CFBMW will be hosting a free calisthenic, street workout competition from 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. 

Register for class at 8:00 a.m. and workout with us. 
Here is a link to the event and what will be your workout of the day. We will be adding a scaled category for all movements. So come out and set a bench mark on the basic moves of push ups, pull ups, dips, squats and more via four, as many reps as possible workouts.

2:00 couch mobility
2:00 hip mobility
2:00 glute mobility

3 rounds of:
:30 row
:30 underhand hang from the bar
:30 banded goodmornings
:30 rest


5 rounds of d-lifts:
8 @ 50%
6 @ 60%
4 @ 70%
2 @ 80 %
2 @ 85%
*performed every 2:00


5 rounds of:
30 d-lifts @ kettle bell
30 mountain climbers @ 2 count
30 goblet squats
:30 plank
*performed every 1:00 on the 1:00


Sep
19

Thursday

10 wall slides
40′ wall ball pec walk
5 Y’s – T’s – W’s – I’s

3 rounds of:
3 – 5 perfect ying yangs
3 straight leg d-lifts
*perform every 1:00 


5 rounds of:
2 bench presses @ :02 – :01 – :01 immediately followed by
4 bench presses @ no tempo restriction
*performed every 3:00

3 rounds of:
10 single arm push presses right @ 53lbs/35lbs
10 single arm push presses left @ 53lbs/35lbs
20 alternating box step overs @ 20″/24″

20 alternating reverse lunges @ 53lbs/35lbs @ toe to box

3 – 2 – 1 reps of:
toes to bar
push up

Sep
18

Wednesday

4 over under drillz @ band or barbell
2:00 banded scarecrow
2:00 bulgarian hip opener

3 rounds of:
3 straight leg d-lifts @ snatch grip
3 muscle snatches
3 snatch grip shoulder press @ rear rack
3 snatch balance
3 overhead squats
*barbell to load


10 rounds of:
1 slow pull snatch
*perform every 1:30


as many rounds and reps as possible in 10:00 of:
10 double unders
1 power snatch
20 double unders
2 power snatches
30 double unders
3 power snatches @ 115lbs/75lbs….continue this pattern until clock expires


Sep
17

Tuesday

2 rounds of:
:30 palloff hold @ band
:30 lateral walk @ band left 
:30 lateral walk @ band right
:30 squats @ band
:30 side plank left 
:30 side plank right 
:30 russian step ups left 
:30 russian step ups left

*perform with as little rest as possible

6 rounds of:
3
front squats @ :04 – :02 – :01
*performed every 3:00

1 round for time of:
1000 meter
row
50
thrusters @ 95lbs/65lbs



Sep
16

Monday

2 rounds of:
:30 side plank
:30 scalp circles
:30 side plank
:30 hang from pull up bar @ overhand
:30 rest
12 kettle bell windmills – 6L/6R
10 alternating cossack squats
16 single leg hip thrust – 8R/8L
*rest as needed

as many rounds and reps as possible in 15:00 of:
12 kettle bell swings @ 53lbs/35lbs
3 pull ups – kipping pull up – butterfly pull up

3 toe to bars
3 dips
3
handstand pushup @ strict @ handstand push up @ kipping

5:00 rest – 20:00 mark

4 rounds for time of:
400 meter run
6 pull ups
6 toes to bar
12 push presses @ dumbbell/kettle bell @ 55lbs/35lbs


Sep
15

Sunday

Schedule Update:
Sunday September 22nd, CFBMW will be hosting a free calisthenic, street workout competition from 8:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.

Register for class at 8:00 a.m. and workout with us.
Here is a link to the event and what will be your workout of the day. We will be adding a scaled category for all movements. So come out and set a bench mark on the basic moves of push ups, pull ups, dips, squats and more via four, as many reps as possible workouts.


2:00 banded hip mobility
1:00 squat therapy
5
hawiian squats
:30 cobra to childpose
10 bootstrappers

4 rounds of tabata:
bear crawl
v-ups
donkey kicks
broad jumps

100 reps for time of:

1 d-lift
1
squat clean
1
front squat
1
push press
1
push jerk
*2 partner wod – load @ 95lbs/65lbs – load cannot rest on the floor at anytime during the wod – barbell body rest positions discussed at time of wod – partner A barbell cycles partner B runs 400 meters and exchange workout duties until 100 reps of the complete barbell complex is complete.
(1 rep = all 5 moves)

Sep
14

REST/RECOVERY DAY:

Take time to:
Get a massage, cryotherapyreikicuppingmusculoskeletal assessment etc.
Prepare appropriate nutrition’ quantity and quality for the upcoming week.
Restore mentally and emotionally, what ever that may be for you.

Previous Page 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next Page